Terms & Conditions


deViell own and operate this website and sets the Terms and Conditions for this. deViell owns the copyright to all information and documentation contained on this website outside our advertisers own page information.

Users accessing this website are subject to and bound by these terms and conditions, which along with our Privacy and Cookies Statement govern deviell’s relationship with you with regards to your use of this website. If you do not accept any of the terms and conditions please leave this website immediately.

These terms and conditions apply to use of any part of this website. Websites accessible via a hyperlink from this website will be subject to there own terms and conditions.

Alterations

deViell reserve the right to amend, add to or delete any part of these terms and conditions at any time. Any revised terms and conditions will be posted as an updated version on this page. Amendments to these terms and conditions will apply to your use of this website and by continuing to use the website after such changes all users are deemed to have agreed with these changes.

deViell also reserves the right to remove or cease to supply any information or service contained on this website. In the event that removal takes place we shall not be liable to you in any way whatsoever for this removal.
Prices and details of services posted on this website are subject to change at any time without notice. All services are subject to availability and we give no guarantees in this regard.

Availability and Access

deViell tries to ensure that this website access is continuous and free from error. Due to the nature of the internet however, the website is provided on an “as available” basis and deViell will not be liable under any circumstances if the website is unavailable at any time for any period. deViell will not be liable for loss or damage arising from the website becoming unavailable or is suspended for any reason.

Copyright and Intellectual Property

All content of this website is owned by or licensed deViell and protected by copyright, trademarks and other intellectual property rights. You cannot use any material on this website in any way that infringes the intellectual property rights in it.

It is acceptable to download and print individual pages or documents from this website which for personalise and copy or reproduce for your own internal non-profit making purposes, provided any copyright and other proprietary notices are kept in place. Under no circumstances are you permitted to download, copy, reproduce, modify, redistribute, republish, display, post, transmit or extract any part of this website with a view to profit or gain. In addition, you must not sell or distribute any of the material on this website to third parties.

If you copy, download or print any part of this website in breach of the terms and conditions, your right to use this website will cease immediately and you must return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.

deViell can take no responsibility for the accuracy and acceptability of suppliers product descriptions and supporting narrative which have generally been taken from their branding material although every effort is made to ensure the information listed is acceptable in respects and accurately reflects the products listed.

Data Protection

Any personal information supplied by you to by deViell will be processed in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998 (as amended). If you supply personal data via this website, you will be told how this data will be used at that point. Through your use of this website, you agree that personal information that is provided will be dealt with according to our Privacy and Cookies Statement. If you have any questions regarding the Data Protection Act 1998 or deViell ’ Privacy and Cookies Statement, please ring 01392 464545 or e-mail info@marcopolointercontinental.com

Monitoring

Subject to the terms of our Privacy and Cookies Statement, deViell will monitor use of this website and this information will be used by deViell for internal business purposes or in accordance with the rules of any applicable regulatory or self-regulatory organisation

Our Liability

The information and documentation contained on this website was produced by Marco Polo Intercontinental Limited. It is provided without any guarantees, conditions or warranties as to its accuracy. To the extent permitted by law, deViell hereby expressly exclude:

  • All conditions, warranties and other terms that might otherwise be implied by statute, common law or the law of equity.
  • Any liability for any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage incurred by any user in connection with this website or in connection with the use, inability to use, or results of the use of this website, any websites linked to it and any materials posted on it (including any delays, inaccuracies, errors or omissions in the information and documentation), including, without limitation, any liability for loss of income or revenue, loss of business, loss of profits or contracts, loss of anticipated savings, loss of data, loss of goodwill, wasted management or office time and for any other loss or damage of any kind, however arising and whether caused by tort (including negligence), breach of contract or otherwise, even if foreseeable.

The publication of the information and documentation provided on this website by deViell not constitute a recommendation that you enter into a particular transaction, nor a representation that any service detailed on this website is suitable or appropriate for you.

Governing Law

This website has been established in England and as such is governed under English Law at all times. In the event of a dispute, relevant parties should submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts.

Links to Third Party Websites

Links from our website to third party websites are provided purely for your convenience and such links do not constitute an endorsement, affiliation or authorisation by deViell with respect to such third party websites. When you activate these links you will leave our website. We do not endorse or take responsibility for the content on third party websites or the availability of these websites and we are not liable for any loss or damage that you may suffer by using these websites. If you decide to access linked websites you do so entirely at your own risk.

Ownership of Website

This website is owned and operated by deViell.

Viruses, Hacking and Other Offences

You must not misuse this website by knowingly introducing viruses, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to this website, the server on which this website is stored or any server, computer or database connected to this website. You must not attack this website via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of-service attack. By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990 and the Police and Justice Act 2006. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will cooperate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use this website will cease immediately.

deViell will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of-service attack, viruses or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of this website or to your downloading of any material posted on it, or on any websites linked to it.

deViell cannot warrant that this website is free of viruses or technical defects of any description and will not be responsible for any technical problems arising from the use of this website.

Acceptable Use Standards

You may use our website only for lawful purposes. You may not use our site:

  • To transmit, or procure the sending of, any unsolicited or unauthorised advertising or promotional material or any other form of similar solicitation, for example ‘spam’.
  • To transmit, or procure the sending of any material which is: defamatory of any person, obscene, offensive, inflammatory, sexually explicit, promotes discrimination or harassment based on sex, sexual orientation, gender reassignment, marital or civil partnership status, race, age, religion or disability, infringes any copyright, database right or trade mark of any person, is likely to deceive any person, is in breach of any legal duty owed to a third party (for example, the duty of confidence), is threatening or abusive, is likely to harass, upset or embarrass any other person, misrepresents your identity, or advocates or promotes any unlawful act.

We will determine, in our absolute discretion, whether there has been a breach of these Acceptable Use Standards through the use of our website. If a breach of this policy has occurred, we may take such action as we deem necessary.

Failure to comply with these Acceptable Use Standards constitutes a material breach of these terms and conditions and may result in our taking all or any of the following actions:

  • Immediate, temporary or permanent withdrawal of your right to use our website.
  • Immediate, temporary or permanent removal of any posting or material uploaded by you to our website.
  • A warning being issued to you.

Security

deViell will take all reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information you provide to us is kept secure. However, because of the nature of the internet, we cannot and do not guarantee that personal information you provide will not be intercepted by others and decrypted. Consequently, your privacy cannot be guaranteed. Please refer to our Privacy and Cookies Statement below.

Queries or Concerns
If you have any other queries or concerns regarding your use of this website or these terms and conditions, please ring 01392 213370 or e-mail info@deveill.co.uk

Complaints

At deviell, we pride ourselves on providing a high quality website and we want to ensure that we maintain this at all times. If you are not satisfied with any part of this website, or you think that our collection and use of your personal information is unfair or misleading, you should write to: deViell Kitchen & Bedroom Specialist, Bridford Road, Marsh Barton, Exeter. Ex2 8QX. Tel:01392 213370